PDPA

Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

PRIVACY POLICY

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), Ishin Japanses Dining Sdn Bhd (“Ishin”) is committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy.

Collection of Personal Information

In order for us to provide you with our Product and Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we may need to collect relevant personal information from you either manually, through our website or digital media.

The personal data collected and processed by us may include:

  1. Name, Identity Card number and date of birth.
  2. Contact details including address, phone number(s), email address and social media IDs.
  3. Occupation and marital status.

Purposes of Processing

Ishin processes your personal data only for specific and limited purposes.

You agree that all personal data collected and/or processed by Ishin may include but not be limited to the following purposes:

  1. To communicate with you;
  2. To inform or send you information pertaining to our promotions, products and services;
  3. To respond to your queries or complaints;
  4. To conduct market research and/or statistical analysis;
  5. To administer your participation in contests, competition and/or participate in any events/activities organised by us

Disclosure to Third Parties

We will not disclose any of your personal data to any 3rd party without your consent except to our vendors, our suppliers, our appointed agents and/or our service providers, within and outside Malaysia. In doing so we will comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

Access to Personal Data


The Act allows you the right to access the personal data you have submitted. You may at any time update, amend the information provided to us and to make a request in writing to limit the processing and use of your Personal Data, including to prevent usage of your Personal Data for the purposes of direct marketing simply by contact us at:

Restaurant Manager

Address: Ishin Japanese Dining,

No. 202, Persiaran Klang Batu 3 3/4

Off Jalan Kelang Lama, 58000 Kuala Lumpur

Contact No.: +6 03 7980 8228

Email Address: info@ishin.my


 

By publishing this policy in this website, we shall deem our customers have already been notified.